Botswana: 2004 National Assembly election results by contituency

Updated 2004

Constituency Name Party Votes
1 Chobe Gibson M.R. Nshimwe BCP 2 225
Duncan Mlazie BDP 2 650
Albert Sachillemu Chamba BNF 331
2 Maun East Wetsho R. Makgetho BAM 2 513
Jack F. Ramsden BDP 4 261
Michael Wright BCP 1 392
3 Maun West Letlhogile Modumo Sethoko BAM 1 691
Osimilwe Otsile Ditsheko BCP 969
Ronald Ronnie Ridge BDP 3 371
4 Ngami Taolo Goyamang Habano BAM 3 922
Geoffrey Retuura Ketjimambo BCP 2 361
Jacob Dickie Nkate BDP 5 291
5 Okavango Sakuze Otukeseng BAM 581
Joseph P. Kavindama BCP 3 774
Vistor M. Moruti BDP 4 025
6 Tati East Samson Moyo Guma BDP 3 644
Milidzani Letsholathebe BCP 225
Motlatsi Mbanga BPP 1 984
7 Tati West Albert Mosojane BCP 358
Mbiganyi Charles Tibone BDP 4 322
Richard Amos Gudu BPP 2 829
8 Francistown East Morgan C. M. Moseki BCP 1 419
Phandu T.C. Skelemani BDP 3 255
Kumbulani William BPP 869
9 Francistown West Whyte B. Marobela BCP 1 539
Tshelang Masisi BDP 3 526
Bernard M. Balikani BPP 1 509
10 Francistown South Matlhomola Modise BAM 779
Khumo T. Maoto BDP 2 843
Vain Mamela BCP 2 653
11 Nata/Gweta Tosa Budulala BAM 875
Olifant Mfa BDP 2 988
Alphons Seisa BCP 768
12 Nkange Gideon Kaelo BAM 1 355
Batisani Simon Maswibilili BCP 3 176
Ambrose Masalila BDP 4 246
13 Tonota North Habaudi Hobona BCP 1 394
Baledzi Gaolathe BDP 4 444
Boitshwarelo Chepete BPP 695
14 Tonota South Pono Pearson Moatlhodi BDP 4 417
Michael Kelebogile Mzwinila BNF 1 253
15 Bobirwa Taolo Boipuso Lucas BCP 3 756
Shaw Kgathi BDP 4 258
16 Mmadinare Christopher R. Motsholapheko BCP 1 137
Ponatshego H. Kedikilwe BDP 4 158
17 Selibe Phikwe East Nzwaligwa Nzwaligwa BCP 2 478
Nonofo Ezekiel Molefhi BDP 2 629
Calistus Poela Keotswetse BNF 1 231
Boiki Gaseitsewe IND 59
18 Selibe Phikwe West Gilson Saleshando BCP 2 802
Kavis Kario BDP 3 100
Otsweletse Moupo BNF 1 489
19 Tswapong North Bonang E. Mafoko BCP 1 298
Thebe D. Mogami BDP 5 579
Zachariah P. Kgwadi BNF 956
20 Palapye James Mpho Olesitse BCP 2 303
Lephimotswe B. Sebetela BDP 3 863
Lebitsa Gabatsotswe Lere BNF 724
21 Tswapong South Gobotswang Kesitegile BCP 1 980
Menyatso Obonetse BNF 869
Oreeditse Sola Molebatsi BDP 5 005
22 Mahalapye East Dr Wame Boitumelo BNF 1 836
Botlogile Tshireletso BDP 3 979
23 Mahalapye West Thomas Ookeditse BCP 975
Mompati S. Merafhe BDP 5 429
Abigail M Mogalakwe BNF 1 664
24 Shoshong Gobopang Duke Lefhoko BDP 3 391
Patrick Malakaila BNF 1 850
Gontlefela Tsogo Mokongwa BCP 380
25 Serowe North East Lesedi Seabelo Tshekane BCP 600
Dikgakgamatso Seretse BDP 5 871
Gothatamang Motubudi BNF 465
26 Serowe North West Lt. Gen. Seretse Khama Ian Khama BDP un-opposed
27 Serowe South Morwadi Adrienne Morwadi BCP 430
Moses Mozila BNF 1 066
Pelonomi Venson BDP 6 228
28 Boteti North Elijah Motsamai BCP 528
Slumber Tsogwane BDP 3 870
Lebonetse Bolokang BNF 2 587
29 Boteti South Tjilinga Letsholo BCP 885
Lebonamang T. Mokalake BDP 2 944
Albert K. Mabelenga BNF 1 204
30 Kgatleng East Steven S. Makhura BCP 2 907
Isaac Jacob Davids BDP 3 575
Isaac Steven Mabiletsa BNF 5 066
31 Kgatleng West Motsei Madisa BCP 2 294
Rakwadi John Modipane BDP 3 943
Jerry Olefile Rasetshwane BNF 3 758
Letlotlo Phalane Kopong NDF 267
32 Gaborone Central Margaret Nasha BDP 2 901
Kathleen Mosidinyane Letshabo BNF 1 917
Dumelang Saleshando BCP 2 992
Violet Nkuna Mophuting NDF 89
33 Gaborone North Keletso Joseph Rakhudu BDP 2 480
Patrick Ookeditse Kgwadi BNF 2 030
Moncho Moncho BCP 1 567
Sekgophi John Bogatsu NDF 156
34 Gaborone South Pelotelele Tlhaodi BDP 1 981
Akanyang Magama BNF 2 414
Rex Ndzinge BCP 268
Dick Bayford NDF 969
Dithapelo Kgangkenna MELS 14
35 Gaborone West North Limited Quite Nkani BDP 3 315
Paul Mmolotsi Rantao BNF 3 936
Othaile Mabaila BCP 1 281
Phillip Monowe NDF 180
Motlalepula Joina MELS 19
36 Gaborone West South Odirile Motlhale BDP 2 153
Robert K. Molefhabangwe BNF 3 611
Abby Buti Chengeta BCP 712
Benny Mogodi NDF 44
37 South East North South John Mokgalagadi BCP 902
Shirley Itumeleng Tiny Segokgo BDP 2 470
Olebile M. Gaborone BNF 3 243
38 South East South Linus Shaka Dikhudu BCP 2 723
Lesego Ethel Motsumi BDP 3 769
Ephraim Lepeto Setshwaelo BNF 2 640
39 Mogoditshane Mokgweetsi Kgosipula BCP 1 538
Patrick Masimolole BDP 2 375
Keetla Masogo BNF 2 111
Themba Joina MELS 27
40 Kweneng South East Edward Mmoloki Raletobana BDP 3 528
Jerry Phale Moremi BCP 1 133
Brendan Rankgomo BNF 2 032
41 Kweneng South Gladys K. Theresa Kokorwe BDP 4 658
Duke Molelekedi BCP 1 253
Kopano M. Rannatshe BNF 3 551
42 Molepolole North Gaotlhaetse U. Matlhabaphiri BDP 4 370
Mohammed I. Khan BNF 3 912
43 Molepolole South Ray A. M. Moremong BCP 159
Daniel K. Kwelagobe BDP 3 935
Benjamin Modimoothata BNF 1 594
44 Kweneng East Pretty Sekgweng Molefhe BNF 1 900
Kaone Pebe MELS 61
Major General Moeng R. Pheto BDP 4 686
Michael Abelang Seitshiro BCP 1 337
45 Letlhakeng East William Motube BCP 226
Boometswe Mokgothu BDP 3 046
Gordon Mokgwathi BNF 3 107
46 Letlhakeng West Maxwell K.G. Motowane BDP 2 759
Filbert Kebopame Nagafela BNF 3 122
47 Lobatse Otlaadisa Koosaletse BCP 585
Moggie M. Mbaakanyi BDP 3 070
Nehemia Mmoloki Modubule BNF 4 173
Metlhaeno Gaseitsiwe NDF 466
John Kealeboga Modise IND 45
48 Barolong James I. Mathokgwane BNF 2 311
Onkokame Kitso Mokaila BDP 4 187
Losikanyana Molema NDF 188
Bokae Tlalenyane Mosetlhi BCP 896
49 Ngwaketse South Edwin Tau Raphuti BCP 706
Peter L. Siele BDP 4 994
Kebadire Kalake BNF 4 215
Mosinki Mpuang NDF 339
50 Kanye North Kentse Rammidi BDP 4 602
Calvin M. K. Batsile BNF 5 331
Daniel Tlhomelang BCP 229
51 Kanye South Pontius Mokgosana BCP 512
Leach K. Tlhomelang BDP 3 120
Omphitlhetse O. Maswabi BNF 4 505
Seitshwenyeng M. Sebonego NDF 365
52 Moshupa Rev. Benny Stegling BCP 1 223
Maitlhoko G. Kabelo Mooka BDP 4 594
Boikhutso Motshwane Disele BNF 1 059
53 Ngwaketse West Mathaese Ralekoi BCP 375
Michael Rabereng Tshipinare BDP 5 601
Mephato Reatile BNF 7 050
54 Kgalagadi North Mokgolele Z. Moapare BDP 3 409
Obakeng E. Moumakwa BNF 3 486
Daniel O. K. Mokgare NDF 174
55 Kgalagadi South Daniel Neo Moroka BDP 4 398
John Kgaboetsile Toto BNF 3 398
56 Gantsi North Brains Kebogile Kwadipane BCP 362
Johnnie Keemenao Swartz BDP 2 521
Ferninand Tapiso Kgosikoma BNF 1 828
57 Gantsi South Ramosidi Keakopa BCP 571
Christiaan DeGraaff BDP 3 281
Soblen Mayane BNF 2 626

Table sources

IEC 2004, 17-24.

Reference

INDEPENDENT ELECTORAL COMMISSION 2004 Report to the Minister of Presidential Affairs and Public Administration on the 2004 General Elections, [www] http://www.iec.gov.bw/elections/report.php [opens new window] (accessed 8 Mar 2010).