South Africa: Parties defunct since 1994

Updated May 2019

Parties are ordered by date of founding. The following list is not exhaustive, but contains the names of parties which are referred too in analytic literature or in the mass media since 1994.

Party Remarks
New National Party
Formerly: National Party, Reunited National Party, Purified National Party
Leaders: Martinus van Schalkwyk, Fredrick Willem de Klerk (retired 1997), Pieter W Botha (retired 1989), B John Voster (d 1983), Hendrik F Verwoerd (d 1966), Johannes G Strijdom (d 1958), Daniel F Malan (d 1959), James Barry Munnik Hertzog (d 1942).
Founded 1914, dissolved 9 April 2005 to join the African National Congress
The Conservative Party of South Africa(CP) Leaders: Dr Ferdinand Hartzenberg, Andries Treurnicht
Founded in March 1982, merged with the Freedom Front to form the Freedom Front Plus in 2003
People's Progressive Party (PPP) Leader: Peter Ishmael Rocky Malebane-Metsing
Formed: February 1985, deregistered after the 2004 elections
Afrikaner Eenheid Beweging (AEB) Leaders: Prof Ben van den Berg, Rev Cisparus (Cassie) Aucamp
Merged with the Freedom front to form the Freedom Front Plus in 2003
Afrikaner Volksfront (AVF) leader: Dr Freddie Hartzenberg
Founded May 1993, disbanded to form the Freedom Front in October 1993
Justice and Freedom Alliance (JAFA) Leader: Barry A Nilsson
Founded in May 1995, deregistered 9 Feb 2005
National United People's Organisation (NUPO) Founded before 1996, deregistered after the 2004 elections
United Democratic Alliance (UDA) Leader: Albern Martins
Founded in May 1998, deregistered 9 Sep 2005
Africa Moral Party (AMP) Leaders: G Sabadia, Malusi Salim Ncube
Founded in November 1998, deregistered after the 1999 election and is deregistered.
Unemployment Labour Alliance (ULA) Leader: PR Leeuw
Founded before 1999, deregistered 9 Feb 2005
Gay and Lesbian Alliance (GLA) Leader: Juan Uys
Founded in January 1999, deregistered 9 Feb 2005
Super Party (SP) Leaders: Super Genie, previously Super Vermeulen
Founded 1999, deregistered after the 2004 elections
Afrikaner Eenheidsbeweging Leaders: Werner Weber, Cassie Aucamp
Founded 1999, merged with the Freedom Front and the Conservative Party in late 2003 to form the Freedom Front Plus
Alliansie Noord (AN) Founded before 2000, joined the Freedom Front Plus in April 2004
Cape People's Congress (CPC)
Northern Cape and Western Cape
Leader: J Perrang
Founded before 2000, deregistered 27 Jul 2007
Feta Kgomo O Sware Motho (FKM) Founded before 2000, deregistered after the 2004 elections
Noordwes Forum (NF) Leader: John Dunn Franzsen
Formed before 2000, deregistered 27 Jul 2007
Black Consciousness Forum (BCF) Leader: Nkosi Malala
Formed 28 July 2002, deregistered 27 Jul 2007
Community Initiative/Gemeenskap Inisiatief (CI) Founded Jul 2003, deregistered 27 July 2007
Economic Freedom Movement (EFM) Leader: Majakathata Simon Mokoena; Founded 2004, listed as deregistered 2009
Action Labour Party of South Africa (ALPSA) Founded 2003, deregistered 9 Feb 2005
New Solidarity Party (NSP) leader: K Chetty
Founded 2003, deregistered 7 Jul 2006
Independent African Movement (IAM)
KwaZulu-Natal
Leader: Teresa Millin
Founded 2003, deregistered 7 Jul 2006
Liberal Party (LIB) Leader: Mark Antonio Trimble
Founded 2003, deregistered 27 Jul 2007
Nasionale Aksie (NA) Leader: Kassie Auckamp
Founded 2003, deregisted 27 Jul 2007
The Organisation Party (TOP) Leader: Bradford Wood
Founded 2003, deregistered 27 Jul 2007
Izwi Lethu Party (ILP) Leader: Maxwell Gugu Cele
Founded 2004, deregistered 27 Jul 2007
Strategic Alliance South Africa (SASA) Leader: Adam Ati Mathibe
Founded 2004, deregistered 9 feb 2005
Pro-Death Penalty Party Leader: Pieter du Toit
Founded 2004, deregistered 7 Jul 2006
Progressive Independent Movement Leader: Craig Morkel
Founded during Sep 2005 floor-crossing, joined ANC in Sep 2007 floor-crossing
United Party of South Africa (UPSA) Leader: Stanley Simmons
Founded during Sep 2005 floor-crossing, sole member Simmons crossed to the National Alliance of which he appears to be the sole member
First Community Party of South Africa (FCP) Leader: Jacques Nico Ernest David Klazen
Founded during Sep 2005 floor-crossing, sole member Klazen defected to ID Sep 2007 floor-crossing
National Alliance Stanley Simmons
Formed by floor crossing Sep 2007, deregistered after 2014 election
United Independent Front (UIF) Leader: Mzwandile Manjiya
Ike Kekana (acting)
Malizole Diko (founder, d 28 July 2006)
Formed by floor crossing Sep 2005, deregistered after 2014 election
New Vision Party Ike Kekana
Formed by floor crossing Sep 2007; deregistered after 2014 election
Coalition of Allied Young Congressmen (CAYC) Founded Mar 2006, deregistered 27 Jul 2008
Alliance of Free Democrats Leader: Prof Themba Sono
Brian Power
Formed 2005, deregistered after 2014 election
Ingwenya Humanist Party (NHP) Founded 2003, deregistered 7 Jul 2006
Umhlaba Uhlangene Nabantu Bahlangene (UUNB) Leader: BJ Mkhize
Deregistered 7 Jul 2006
SA Democratic Congress (SADECO) Ziba Jiyane;
Formed Dec 2007 as a break away from IFP; deregisterd after 2014 election
A Party Coalition Anthony Penderis
formed Dec 2008 as a coalition that included Afrika Borwa Kgutlisa Botho, Ahanang People's Organisation, A Party, Azanian Native Socialist Congress, Conservative Party, Dabalorivhuwa Patriotic Front, Freedom Power, Khoisan United Front, United Citizen Forum of South Africa and Workers International Vanguard; deregistered after 2014 election
Hlanganani Sakhe Isizwe Gilbert Dlamini
Formed in 2009, deregistered before 2014 election