Zambia: Defunct parties

Updated January 2008

Parties are ordered by the date of their founding and alphabetically.

Party Remarks
African National Congress (ANC)
Formerly: Northern Rhodesia African National Congress
Leader: Harry Mwaanga Nkumbula
Founded 1948, banned 1973
United Party (UP) Leader: Nalumino Mundia
Founded 1966, banned 1968
United Progressive Party (UPP) Leader: Simon Mwanasa Kapwepwe
Founded 1972, banned 1972
Movement for Democratic Process (MDP) Leader: Chama Chakomboka (deceased)
Founded 1991. Not registered for 2001 elections
National Democratic Alliance (NADA) Leader: Y Phiri, founded 1991
Deregistered 1998
Labour Party (LP) Leader: Chibeza Mfuni
Founded: 1992; dissolved to merge with Movement for Multiparty Democracy in 2002
National Democratic Party (NDP) Tentani Mwanza
Founded 1992. Not registered for 2001 or 2006 elections
United Democratic Congress Party D Lisulo
Founded 1992. Not registered for 2001 or 2006 elections
Independent Democratic Front (IDF) Mike Kaira
Founded 1993. Not registered for 2001 or 2006 elections
Liberal Progressive Front (LPF) Dr Rodger Chongwe
Founded 1993. Not registered for 2001 or 2006 elections
National Party (NP) Leaders: Inonge Mbikusita-Lewanika, Baldwin Nkumbula, Humphery Mulemba, Sam Chipungu, D Lisulu
Founded 1993. Not registered for 2001 or 2006 election
Zambia Democratic Congress (ZDC) Leader: Dean Mung'omba (d April 19, 2005)
Founded 1995, disbanded to form the Zambia Alliance for Progress in 1999 (ZAP). Re-established as the Zambia Development Conference (ZADECO)
New Democratic Party (NDP) D Limaka
Founded 1995. Not registered for 2001 or 2006 elections
Agenda for Zambia (AZ) Leader: Akashambatwa Mbikusita-Lewanika
Founded 1996; dissolved to join the Movement for Multiparty Democracy in 2002
Christian Progressive Party (CPP) M Kashele
Founded 1996. Not registered for 2001 or 2006 elections
National Lima Party (NLP) Leader: Ben Kapita & Guy Scott
Founded 1996; merged with Republic Party to form Zambia Republican Party in 2000
United Party for Democrats (UPD)
Sometimes: Unity Party for Democrats
Mathew Pikiti
Founded 1997. Not registered for 2001 or 2006 elections
National Citizens' Coalition (NCC)
Sometimes: National Christian Coalition
Leader: Nevers Mumba
founded June 20, 1998; dissolved May 27, 2003 to merge with Movement for Multiparty Democracy
Reemerged in September 2005 as the Reform Party
Progressive People's Party Leader: Kalumbwa Kaputa
Founded 1998; dissolved to merge with Patriotic Front 2001
United People's Front (UPF) Paul Yotam Banda
Founded 1998. Not registered for 2001 or 2006 elections
Zambia Democratic Party (ZDP) Leader: S Jere
Founded 1998; dissolved 1999 to join the United Party for National Development
Multi-Racial Party (MRP) W Lesa
Founded 1999. Not registered for 2001 or 2006 elections
Zambia Alliance for Progress (ZAP) Leader: Dean Mung'omba (d April 19, 2005)
Founded 1999; merged with the Zambia Republican Party in 2001